LIBERTAD DE PRENSA E INFORMACIÓN /FREEDOM OF THE PRESS AND INFORMATION

 

Presidente / Chairman                

Roberto Rock, La Silla Rota, Ciudad de México, México

 

Vicepresidentes / Vice Chairmen

Eduardo Quirós, Grupo Editorial El Siglo y La Estrella, Panamá, Panamá

Carlos Scherer, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile

Vicepresidentes Regionales / Regional Vice Chairmen:

Argentina: Daniel Dessein, La Gaceta, Tucumán, Argentina

Aruba: Marko Espinoza, 24ora.com, Orangestad, Aruba

Bolivia: Jorge Carrasco G., El Diario, La Paz, Bolivia

Brasil: Ricardo Pedreira, Associação Nacional de Jornais, Brasilia, Brasil

Canadá: Germán Gutiérrez, Fanshawe College, London, Ontario, Canada

Caribe: Julian Rogers, Jamaica Observer, Kingston, Jamaica

Chile: Carlos Scherer, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile

Colombia: Roberto Pombo, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

Costa Rica: Iary Gómez, Diario Extra, San José, Costa Rica

Cuba: Henry Constantín, Revista La Hora de Cuba, Camagüey, Cuba

Ecuador: Carlos Pérez Barriga, El Universo, Guayaquil, Ecuador

El Salvador: Fabricio Altamirano, El Diario de Hoy, San Salvador, El Salvador

Guatemala: Mario Alejandro Sandoval, Prensa Libre, Guatemala, Guatemala

México: Francisco Torres Vázquez, Organización Editorial Mexicana, Ciudad de México, México

Nicaragua: Jaime Chamorro, La Prensa, Managua, Nicaragua

Panamá: Eduardo Quirós, La Estrella de Panamá, Panamá, República de Panamá

Paraguay: Natalia Zuccolillo, ABC Color, Asunción, Paraguay

Perú: Silvia Miró Quesada, El Comercio, Lima, Perú

Puerto Rico: Leonor Mulero Pagán, El Nuevo Día, San Juan

República Dominicana: Miguel Franjul, Listín Diario, Santo Domingo

United States: Bruce D. Brown, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press, Arlington, Virginia,

Uruguay: Washington Beltrán, El País, Montevideo, Uruguay

Venezuela: Miguel H. Otero, El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela

 

SUB-COMISIÓN / SUB-COMMITTEE

CHAPULTEPEC

 

Presidente / Chairman 

Roberto Pombo, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

 

Miembros / Members:

Asdrúbal Aguiar, El Impulso, Barquisimeto, Venezuela 

Norberto Frigerio, La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina

David Hume, Columnista, Alexandria, Virginia, EE.UU.

                              

Susan McClatchy, McClatchy Company, Sacramento, California. EE.UU.

Oswaldo Muñoz, El Venezolano, Caracas, Venezuela

Pedro Rivero, El Deber, Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Fernán Saguier, La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Gilberto Urdaneta, El Regional del Zulia, Ciudad Ojeda, Venezuela

Francisco Vivanco, La Hora, Quito, Ecuador

Pedro Zambrano, El Diario, Portoviejo, Ecuador

Guillermo Zuloaga N., TV Venezuela, Coral Gables, Florida, EE.UU.  

 

SUB-COMISIÓN / SUB-COMMITTEE

IMPUNIDAD / IMPUNITY

 

Presidente / Chairman 

Juan Francisco Ealy Lanz-Duret, El Universal, Ciudad de México, México

 

Miembros / Members:

Ulilo Acevedo, Hoy Diario de Magdalena, Santa Marta, Colombia

Carlos Benavides, El Universal, Ciudad de México, México

José Eustorgio Colmenares, La Opinión, Cúcuta, Colombia

 

Cargos Ex Oficio: Vicepresidentes Regionales de Comisión de Libertad de Prensa para:

Ex Officio Positions: Regional Vice Chairmen of the Freedom of the Press Committee for:

Brasil: Ricardo Pedreira, Associação Nacional de Jornais, Brasilia, Brasil

Colombia: Roberto Pombo, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

México: Francisco Torres Vásquez, OEM, Ciudad de México, México

 

SUB-COMISIÓN / SUB-COMMITTEE

SALTA

 

Presidente / Chairman 

Laura Puertas, Medcom, Panamá, Panamá

 

Miembros / Members:

Andrea Miranda, El Debate, Culiacán, Sinaloa, México 

Aminda Marques, Miami Herald Media Company, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Sergio Romero, El Tribuno, Salta, Argentina

Ruben Acosta, Televisa, Ciudad de México, México

Adriano Tejada, Diario Libre, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

Eric Iriarte, Iriarte & Asociados, Lima, Perú

Cynthia Hudson               , CNN en español, Atlanta, Georgia, EE.UU.

ASUNTOS INTERNACIONALES / INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

 

Presidente / Chair          

Miguel Henrique Otero, El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela

 

Miembros / Members:

Luis Agois, Epensa, Lima, Perú

Enrique Gómez Orozco, Periódico A.M., León, Guanajuato, México

Claudia Gurisatti, NTN24, Bogotá, Colombia

Antonieta Jurado, Atodomomento.com, Caracas, Venezuela

Carlos Mantilla Battle, Grupo El Comercio, Quito, Ecuador

Nelson J. Mezerhane, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Eduardo Salinas, Venevisión, Caracas, Venezuela

 

PREMIOS / AWARDS

 

Presidente / Chair          

Leonor Mulero, El Nuevo Día, San Juan, Puerto Rico

 

Miembros / Members:

José Manuel Acevedo, Noticias RCN, Bogotá, Colombia

Manuel Aguilera, Hispano Post, Miami, Florida. EE.UU.

Marco Araúz, Grupo El Comercio, Quito, Ecuador

Armando Castilla, Vanguardia, Saltillo, México

Idania Chirinos, NTN24, Bogotá, Colombia

Norberto Frigerio, Publirevistas, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Juan Pablo Illanes, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile

Carlos Jornet, La Voz del Interior, Córdoba, Argentina

María Lorente, AFP, Montevideo, Uruguay

Osmín Martínez, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Andrea Miranda, El Debate, Sinaloa, México

Gonzalo Medina Pérez, Universidad de Antioquia, Medellín, Colombia

Silvia Miró Quesada, El Comercio, Lima, Perú

José Monegro, El Día, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

Carlos Muller, Associação Nacional de Jornais, Sao Paulo, Brasil

Lucy Alexandra Freire, La Prensa, Río Bamba, Ecuador

Marcela Noble Herrera, Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Nuria Piera, Provideo, SRL, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

Laura Puertas, Medcom, Panamá, Panamá

Oswaldo Quintana, RCTV, Caracas, Venezuela

Fernando Quijano, El Colombiano, Medellín, Colombia

León Salazar, Nueva Prensa de Oriente, Barcelona, Venezuela

 

FINANZAS / FINANCE

 

Presidente / Chair                                         

Hugo Holmann, La Prensa, Managua, Nicaragua

 

Miembros de Oficio / Ex Officio Members:

 

Primer vicepresidente de la SIP, Jorge Canahuati, La Prensa, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Segundo vicepresidente de la SIP, Michael Greenspon, The New York Times, New York, New York, EE.UU.

Tesorero (Treasurer) de Becas, Juan Pablo Illanes, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile

 

 AUDITORÍA/AUDIT

 

Presidente / Chair                                         

María Eugenia Mohme, La República, Lima, Perú

LEGAL

 

Presidente / Chairman                                

Martín Etchevers, Clarín, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

Miembros / Members:

Daniel Dessein,                 La Gaceta de Tucumán, Tucumán, Argentina

Asdrúbal Aguiar, El Impulso, Barquisimeto, Venezuela

Erick Iriarte, Iriarte y Asociados, Lima, Perú

Oswaldo Quintana, RCTV, Caracas, Venezuela 

 

NUEVOS SOCIOS / MEMBERSHIP

 

Presidente / Chair          

Gabriela Vivanco, La Hora, Quito, Ecuador

 

Miembros / Members:

Argentina: Alejandro Olmos, Crónica, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Bolivia: Pedro Rivero Jordán, El Deber, Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Brasil: André Jungblut, Gazeta do Sul, Santa Cruz do Sul, Brasil

Caribe: Christopher Barnes, The Gleanner, Kingston, Jamaica

Chile: María Catalina Saieh, Copesa, Santiago, Chile

           Juan Pablo Illanes, El Mercurio, Santiago, Chile

Colombia: Claudia Gurisatti, RCNTV.com, Bogotá, Colombia

Costa Rica: Iary Gómez, Diario Extra, San José, Costa Rica

Cuba: Henry Constantín, La Hora de Cuba, Camagüey, Cuba

Ecuador: César Pérez, El Universo, Guayaquil, Ecuador

   Pedro Zambrano, El Diario, Portoviejo, Ecuador

El Salvador: Fabricio Altamirano, El Diario de Hoy, San Salvador, El Salvador

       José Roberto Dutriz, La Prensa Gráfica, San Salvador, El Salvador

Guatemala: Mario Alejandro Sandoval, Prensa Libre, Guatemala, Guatemala

Honduras: Jorge Canahuati, OPSA, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

México: Martha Ramos, OEM, México

 Roberto Rock, La Silla Rota, México

Nicaragua: Hugo Holmann, La Prensa, Managua, Nicaragua

Panamá: Diego Quijano, La Prensa, Panamá, Panamá

   Laura Puertas, Medcom, Panamá, Panamá

Paraguay: Natalia Zuccolillo, ABC Color, Asunción, Paraguay

Perú: María Eugenia Mohme, La República, Lima, Perú 

Gerardo Aliaga Artiaga, Lima, Perú

Puerto Rico: Leonor Mulero, El Nuevo Día, San Juan Puerto Rico 

República Dominicana:  Miguel Franjul, Listín Diario, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

Nuria Piera, Provideo, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

United States: Emilio García Ruiz, The Washington Post, Washington, DC.

José Zamora, Univisión, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Uruguay: Washington Beltrán, El País, Montevideo, Uruguay

Venezuela: Antonieta Jurado, Atodomomento.com, Caracas, Venezuela  

 

NOMINACIONES / NOMINATIONS

 

Presidente / Chairman 

María Elvira Domínguez, El País, Cali, Colombia

 

Miembros / Members:

Alejandro Aguirre, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Danilo Arbilla, Búsqueda, Montevideo, Uruguay

Elizabeth Ballantine, The Durango Herald, Durango, Colorado, EE.UU.

Oliver F. Clarke, The Gleaner, Kingston, Jamaica 

Milton Coleman, The Washington Post, Washington, DC, EE.UU.

Robert J. Cox, The Post and Courier, Charleston, South Carolina, EE.UU.

Diana Daniels, The Washington Post Company (jubilada), Washington, DC, EE.UU.  

Jorge Fascetto, Diario Popular, Buenos Aires, Argentina 

Andrés García Gamboa, Novedades de Quintana Roo, Cancún, México

Argentina S. Hills, Angel Ramos Foundation, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Raúl E. Kraiselburd, El Día, La Plata, Argentina 

David Lawrence, Jr., The Miami Herald, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Jaime Mantilla, Hoy, Quito, Ecuador

Gonzalo Marroquín, Crónica, Guatemala, Guatemala

Earl Maucker, Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, EE.UU.  

Julio C. F. de Mesquita, O Estado de S. Paulo, São Paulo, Brasil

Alejo Miró Quesada C., Cosas Internacional, Lima, Perú

Gustavo Mohme, La República, Lima, Perú

Tony Pederson, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas, EE.UU.   

Enrique Santos, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

Edward Seaton, Seaton Newspapers, Manhattan, Kansas, EE.UU.  

Scott Schurz, Hoosier Times, Bloomington, Indiana, EE.UU.  

 

COMISIÓN DE RECAUDACIÓN Y RECURSOS/FUNDRAISING & RESOURCES

 

Presidente/ Chairman 

Diego E. Quijano, La Prensa, Panamá, Panamá

 

Miembros / Members:

Nelson Mezerhane, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Sergio Romero, El Tribuno, Salta, Argentina

León Salazar, Nueva Prensa de Oriente, Barcelona, Venezuela

Eduardo Salinas, Venevisión, Caracas, Venezuela

Roberto Pombo, El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia

 

INTERNET / INTERNET

 

Presidente / Chairman 

Martha Ramos, Organización Editorial Mexicana, Ciudad de México, México

 

Miembros / Members:

Manuel Aguilera, Hispano Post, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.  

Camilo Aguiar, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Fabricio Altamirano, El Diario de Hoy, San Salvador, El Salvador

Rafael Bonnelly, Clicklogix Americas, Inc. Miami, Florida, EE.UU.  

Pablo De Luca, Infobae, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Alba Nely Familia, CDN Canal 37, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

Cynthia Hudson, CNN en español, Atlanta, Georgia, EE.UU.

Arturo López Valerio, Tabuga, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

Jorge Makrionotis, El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela

Aminda Marques, Miami Herald Media Company, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.

Nuria Piera, Provideo, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

León Salazar, Nueva Prensa de Oriente, Barcelona, Venezuela

Adriano Tejada, Diario Libre, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

 

INVERSIONES /INVESTMENT

 

Presidente/ Chairman 

Jorge Canahuati, Grupo Opsa, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

 

Miembros / Members:

María Elvira Domínguez, El País, Cali, Colombia

María Catalina Saieh, Copesa, Santiago, Chile

Diana Daniels, The Washington Post, Washington, DC, EE.UU.

Scott C. Schurz, Herald-Times, Bloomington, Indiana, EE.UU.

José Roberto Dutriz, La Prensa Gráfica, San Salvador, El Salvador

               

INSTITUTO DE PRENSA / PRESS INSTITUTE

 

Presidente / Chairman 

Ernesto Kraiselburd, El Día, La Plata, Argentina

 

Miembros / Members:

Rubén Acosta, Televisa, Ciudad de México, México

Manuel Aguilera, Hispanopost, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.  

Camilo Aguiar, Diario Las Américas, Miami, Florida, EE.UU.  

Leonardo de Armas, Dos al Cubo, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Armando Castilla, Vanguardia, Saltillo, México

Edgar Darío Cuellar, El País, Cali, Colombia

Pablo De Luca, Infobae, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Marcelo Finkelberg, GrowPro, Córdoba, Argentina

Carlos Jornet, La Voz del Interior, Córdoba, Argentina

Juan Alberto Lamberghini, GrowPro, Córdoba, Argentina

Jorge Makrionotis, El Nacional, Caracas, Venezuela

Luciano Pascoe, Grupo Salinas, Ciudad de México, México

Marta Rocamora, Marfeel, Barcelona, España

Fernán Saguier, La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina

León Salazar, Nueva Prensa de Oriente, Barcelona, Venezuela

Gabriela Vivanco, La Hora, Quito, Ecuador

 

BECAS/SCHOLARSHIP

 

Presidente / Chairman 

Gilberto Urdaneta, El Regional del Zulia, Ciudad Ojeda, Venezuela

 

Miembros / Members:

Daniel Dessein, La Gaceta de Tucumán, Tucumán, Argentina

Norberto Frigerio, La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Silvia Miró Quesada, El Comercio, Lima, Perú

Pedro Rivero, El Deber, Santa Cruz, Bolivia